CFEC Website Privacy Policy

Please Note: This is our Privacy Policy regarding the use of information with our website, www.cariboofamily.org, which collects no personally identifiable information with the exception of submitted email addresses. For our policy dealing with the use of information submitted in person, over the phone, or other direct means when served by our organization, please see our publicly available policies: Privacy Policy (Policy No. O-037) and Confidentiality Policy (Policy No. P-003). Also note that if you donate to CFEC online by use of PayPal, CFEC is forwarded a name and mailing address for tax receipt purposes. Please see the Donations section for more information.

The CFEC is an accredited, helping-services organization with confidentiality, privacy and ethical policies. These policies are in strict compliance with the Council on Accreditation requirements.

The Cariboo Family Enrichment Centre (CFEC) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, clients, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

This Privacy Policy outlines what information is collected through the Cariboo Family Enrichment Centre Website (the “Website”) and the practices we follow in protecting your personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. CFEC’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this. As well, CFEC handles personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia.

Personal Information collected by the Website
CFEC collects no personally identifiable information (PII) from it’s website users, however it does collect some data that may be considered personal information for analytical purposes. This data includes IP addresses, referring hosts, IP-address-based location information, and www.cariboofamily.org session information. This information is not shared with any third parties, and is used confidentially for statistical purposes and improving website service. By using the Website, you are consenting to CFEC collecting non personally identifiable information from you, as defined in the Website’s Terms of Use.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site. Your browser will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. Cookies exist to help make a better user experience on a website. They may be used to help you fill in forms or track your use of the sites, or remember preferences and settings.

CFEC’s website uses persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used the following ways:

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process; and ending the session after a period of inactivity)
  • Storing font size preferences on the site
  • Enabling the use of rich web content (image slideshows, menus, etc.)
  • Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics – see below)

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites
The CFEC web site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Donating Online to CFEC

CFEC accepts online donations with the use of the PayPal service. Any information submitted to PayPal is subject to PayPal’s terms of use and privacy policy. PayPal forwards contact information (name and mailing address) to CFEC for use in providing tax receipts for donations. This information is secured in a locked cabinet until the pass of the tax year when it is destroyed, and is treated with the same confidentiality as information of any person served by CFEC, as defined in our Confidentiality Policy P-003.  If you need to make corrections or update this information with us, you can contact us at our main office by phone or email.

Information Collected in E-mails or Web Forms
If you should choose to provide us with personal information by submitting it by e-mail, or by completing forms and submitting it to us through our website we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us give you the information you have requested. The CFEC does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations. The CFEC will not sell or disclose information to third parties outside the organization, unless we become legally obliged to do so. Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as phone or regular mail.

Email Inquiries
Any email inquiries about our services are handled within our organization as confidential in the same way as inquiries made in person, by phone, fax or other method. Information in your inquiries will be used solely to make an appropriate response to you.

Cariboo Family Enrichment Centre (CFEC) maintains the confidentiality of all information related to persons served; meaning that no staff member or volunteer may allow any information about persons served to be released or disclosed, without the prior written permission of the person served. The assurance of confidentiality is an important factor in facilitating the alliance staff and persons served, since the fiduciary nature of the relationship places the persons served in a position more vulnerable than that of CFEC staff. Violations of confidentiality give persons served the right to legal action on a breach of confidentiality.

Information can be disclosed without the permission of the person served for the following reasons:

  • If there is suspicion of child physical or sexual abuse or neglect.
  • If staff are subpoenaed to testify in court.
  • If the physical safety of a person is known to be in danger, or some other dangerous crime is known to be intended.

Questions and Complaints
Any questions or complaints you have for CFEC can be relayed by a general inquiry phone call or email to our main office.

For any questions, comments or complaints regarding the CFEC Website Privacy Policy or other CFEC Policies, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer by email, or mail: P.O. Box 2427, 100 Mile House, BC, V0K 2E0.